———————————————
[…] Who Can Bring a Wrongful Death Action 2

The statute governing what damages are recoverable in a wrongful death action is C.R.S. § 13-21-203(1). It states, in part, that “[a]ll damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201 . . . .” Therefore, § 13-21-201 governs who can bring a wrongful death action to recover damages under § 13-21-202.

Section 13-21-201 establishes rules of priority for bringing a wrongful death action.