———————————————
[…] As an exception to this general rule, the plaintiff may be required to reimburse health insurance providers or other insurers claiming a subrogation interest. However, in a wrongful death action, the plaintiff who initiates the lawsuit against the defendant is not necessarily entitled to recover 100% of any damages awarded. Rather, such damages are subject to allocation and distribution pursuant to the provisions of C.R.S. § 13-21-201(2). Special rules also apply to parents who are divorced, separated or living apart.

Under C.R.S. § 13-21-201(2), the recovery or judgment in a wrongful death action “shall be owned by such persons as are heirs at law of the deceased under the statutes of descent and distribution and shall be divided among such heirs at law in the same manner as real estate is divided according to said statute of descent and distribution.” This statute was written in the 19 century, when, apparently, there was a statute of descent and distribution governing real estate. However, under current Colorado law, there is no specific statute governing distribution of real estate of a decedent.