Stresscon Corporation v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
[…] In disputing coverage, Travelers relied upon the (j)(5) and (j)(6) exclusions in the CGL policy. The court of appeals agreed with Travelers and held that the policy expressly excluded coverage for Stresscon’s faulty workmanship. 2013 WL 4874352, *19. The court concluded that losses fell within both the (j)(5) and (j)(6) exclusions, and within the (j)(1) exclusion as well. Id. at *20.
However, the court of appeals did agree with Stresscon’s contention in its cross-appeal that the trial court erred by rejecting its request for “fees-on-fees” under C.R.S. §10-3-1116(1). The court recognized that under §10-3-1116(1), “an insured ‘whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.’” Id. at *22. This language “neither permits nor disallows ‘fees-on-fees.’” Id.
In addressing this issue, the court of appeals noted that in Hall v. American Standard Ins.